McCarthy, Gibbs and Fredrickson All-West Region

McCarthy, Gibbs and Fredrickson All-West Region

LOS ANGELESNolan McCarthy headlined a group of three Oxy baseball players that were named to the D3baseball.com All-West Region team on Thursday.

McCarthy, Oxy's junior ace, was named to the First Team as a starting pitcher, Reid Gibbs made the Third Team as a second baseman and Jake Fredrickson made the Third Team as a first baseman.

McCarthy was also named ABCA First Team All-West Region and Gibbs made the Third Team.

McCarthy dominated SCIAC hitters, going 6-2 with six complete games, the best ERA (1.80) in the league and the second most strikeouts (58) in conference games. Overall, he went 9-3 with a 1.70 ERA, two saves and 98 strikeouts.

Fredrickson was among the top hitters in the conference, leading the league in home runs (4) and RBIs (23). He had the fifth-best slugging percentage (.585), eighth-best on base percentage (.441) and hit .329 in conference. Overall, he had seven homers, 39 RBIs, had an on base percentage of .459 and slugged .584.

Gibbs' season included a 22-game hitting streak through the bulk of the year and he ranked among the SCIAC leaders in many offensive categories. He led Oxy with a .369 batting average, 41 runs scored and had an on base percentage of .450.

Full All-West Region story

Player of the Year: Casey Combs, C, Sr., East Texas Baptist
Pitcher of the Year:
 Tyler Peck, Sr., Chapman
Rookie of the Year:
 Dane Goodman, OF, Whittier
Coach of the Year:
 Scott Laverty, Chapman

First Team      
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Casey Combs East Tex. Baptist  Sr. Southlake, Texas
1B Tim Johnson Sul Ross State Sr.  Sante Fe, Texas
2B Ryan Burciaga Texas-Dallas  Sr. Katy, Texas
SS Brett Taff Austin  Sr. Amarillo, Texas
3B Daniel Montgomery Jr. Southwestern  Jr. Boling, Texas
OF Connor Bailey Willamette  Sr. San Diego, Calif.
OF Thomas Craig Texas-Dallas  Sr. Austin, Texas
OF Noah Payne Howard Payne  Sr. Humble, Texas
DH Jeremy Jess Pomona-Pitzer  Jr. San Luis Obispo, Calif.
UTL Christopher Peres La Verne  Sr. Burbank, Calif.
SP Nolan McCarthy Occidental  Jr. Portland, Ore.
SP Tyler Peck Chapman  Sr. Corte Madera, Calif.
SP Matthew Williams Concordia (Texas) Jr. Austin, Texas
RP Nick Garcia Chapman  So. San Carlos, Calif.
         
Second Team      
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Adam Santa Cruz La Verne  Jr. Victorville, Calif.
1B Jacob Bockelie Pacific Lutheran  Sr. Shoreline, Wash.
2B Justin Scanlon Willamette  Jr. San Jose, Calif.
SS Nicholas Nerud Whitworth  Sr. Valencia, Calif.
3B Clayton Noakes Louisiana Col.  So. Dry Prong, La.
OF Tyler Cauley Texas Lutheran  Jr. Mont Belvieu, Texas
OF Dane Goodman Whittier Fr. Ross, Calif.
OF Jake Martin Trinity (Texas) Sr. Edmond, Okla.
DH Chase Edwards Ozarks  Jr. Chandler, Ariz.
UTL Matt Voelzke George Fox  Jr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
SP Justin Armbruester Pacific Lutheran  So. Sammamish, Wash.
SP Jonathan Hernandez Chapman  Sr. San Mateo, Calif.
SP Austin Smith Southwestern So. Cedar Park, Texas
RP Calvin Bush Concordia (Texas) Sr Austin, Texas
         
Third Team      
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Cole Pursell Willamette  Sr./Jr. Oceanside, Calif.
1B Jake Fredrickson Occidental  So. Shoreline, Wash.
2B Reid Gibbs Occidental  Sr. Orinda, Calif.
SS Zach Clarke Claremont-M-S  Jr. Lake Sherwood, Calif.
3B Tanner Wright Cal Lutheran  So. Las Vegas, Nev.
OF Rafe Chaumette Trinity (Texas) Jr. Sugar Land, Texas
OF Zach Gartner East Tex. Baptist Sr. The Woodlands, Texas
OF Brett Leiferman Concordia (Texas)  Jr. Round Rock, Texas
DH Byron Dowdell II Southwestern  Jr. Sugar Land, Texas
SP Casey Brown Pacific Sr. Peoria, Ariz.
SP Justin Hull Claremont-M-S Jr. Palo Alto, calif.
SP Matt Steindorf Willamette  Sr. Granite Bay, Calif.
RP Milo Mincin Whitman  Sr. Redmond, Wash.