Bartlett Named Men's Track Coach of the Year

Bartlett Named Men's Track Coach of the Year

LOS ANGELES — For the second year in a row, Occidental head men's track and field coach Rob Bartlett was named the SCIAC Men's Track and Field Coach of the Year.

Bartlett led the Tigers to a second-place finish at the SCIAC meet, losing to Claremont-Mudd-Scripps by 1.5 points.

Read More about the men's team's performance at the SCIAC Championship meet.

Oxy has finished second for the past three years in a row, but has gained ground on the CMS men each season. Oxy lost by 60 points three years ago, 30 last year and was edged on the final race of the meet this year.

"Coaching awards are strange. It's really a reflection of the the season the men had and all of their hard work," Bartlett said. "We are proud of everything they've done and we're looking forward to a good last month of the season as we head into nationals."

Both Oxy track teams are likely to send at least a handful of athletes to the NCAA Division III National Championships in Geneva, Ohio in May.

The Tigers are hosting their annual Oxy Invite on Saturday at Bill Henry Track.

Podium/All-SCIAC Men's and Women's Track and Field Athletes

 

Men 100 Meter Dash

 
 
 

1 Hugh Pegan

JR

Occidental

10.77

2 Myles Speegle

SR

Redlands

10.81

3 Keane Collins

FR

Occidental

10.97

 
 
 
 

Men 200 Meter Dash

 
 
 

1 Hugh Pegan

JR

Occidental

21.35

2 Jeh Johnson

SR

Occidental

21.57

3 Josh Francis

JR

La Verne

21.63

 
 
 
 

Men 400 Meter Dash

 
 
 

Gabriel Barrett-Jackson

JR

Occidental

48.125

2 Jeh Johnson

SR

Occidental

48.130

3 Joshua Francis

JR

La Verne

48.26

 
 
 
 

Men 800 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Joshua Sealand

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

01:49.90

2 Paul Messana

SR

Pomona-Pitzer

01:51.53

3 Timmy Kahovec

JR

Cal Lutheran

01:52.25

 
 
 
 

Men 1500 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Joshua Sealand

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

03:54.61

2 Ben Iten

SO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

03:56.19

3 Thomas D'Anieri

FR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

03:56.20

 
 
 
 

Men 5000 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Andy Reischling

SO

Pomona-Pitzer

14:51.95

2 Julian Sandoval 

SO

Whittier 

15.00.39

3 Joshua Sealand

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

15:04.19

 
 
 
 

Men 10000 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Jesse Joseph

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

31:36.92

2 Austin Sankaran

JR

Occidental

31:50.89

3 Ruben Solorza

SR

Whittier

32:01.96

 
 
 
 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

 
 
 

1 Afari La-Anyane

JR

Redlands

15.26

2 Cal Neikirk

SO

Pomona-Pitzer

15.75

3 Austin DeWitz

SO

Occidental

16.06

 
 
 
 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

 
 
 

1 Nick Burchett

SO

Redlands

53.44

2 Andrew McCall

SO

Occidental

55.00

3 Jesus Payan

SR

La Verne

55.43

 
 
 
 

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase 

 
 

1 Daniel Rosen

FR

Pomona-Pitzer

09:13.58

2 Parker Head

SR

Pomona-Pitzer

09:34.75

3 Julian Degroot-Lutzner

SO

Pomona-Pitzer

09:37.18

 
 
 
 

Men High Jump

 
 
 

1 Austin DeWitz

SO

Occidental

6-09.00

2 Cam Van

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6-05.50

3 Maliq Champion

FR

Redlands

6-03.50

 
 
 
 

Men Pole Vault

 
 
 

1 Walker Quinn

FR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

14-09.50

2 Zach Greenlead

SO

Occidental

14-05.50

3 Zane Bodenbender

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

14-05.50

 
 
 
 

Men Long Jump

 
 
 

1 Mitchell Bouldin

SR

Chapman

23-07.50

Keane Collins

FR

Occidental

23-03.25

3 Wyatt Pannabecker

JR

Redlands

22-11.00

 
 
 
 

Men Triple Jump

 
 
 

1 Cam Van

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

49-03.50

2 Wyatt Pannabecker

JR

Redlands

46-02.50

3 Dillon Brown

SO

Cal Lutheran

46-00.75

 
 
 
 

Men Shot Put

 
 
 

1 TJ Randall

JR

La Verne

51-00.00

2 Chris Gura

SR

La Verne

48-09.50

3 Sam Yeager

SR

Redlands

46-03.25

 
 
 
 

Men Discus Throw

 
 
 

1 Chris Gura

SR

La Verne

147-03

2 Reese Peterson

FR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

140-06

3 Tim Krasnoperov

FR

Caltech

135-09

 
 
 
 

Men Hammer Throw

 
 
 

1 Andrew Carrasco

SR

La Verne

192-01

 2 Chris Gura

SR

La Verne

169-07

3 Tyson Saena

FR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

152-09

 
 
 
 

Men Javelin Throw

 
 
 

1 Calvin Aylward

JR

Pomona-Pitzer

209-09

2 Jesus Payan

SR

La Verne

173-01

3 Michael Buraciaga-Ellis

SR

La Verne

170-00

 
 
 
 

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

 
 
 

1 Occidental

 
 

41.23

1) Jeh Johnson

SR

2) Keane Collins

FR

3) Hugh Pegan

JR

4) Kyle Dalton

SR

2 Redlands

 
 

41.64

1) Luke Bohlinger

SO

2) Nick Burchett

SO

3) Maliq Champion

FR

4) Myles Speegle

SR

3 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 
 

42.23

1) Cameron Finley

FR

2) Cam Van

SR

3) Matthew Guillory

SO

4) Justin Estrada

FR

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

 
 
 

1 Occidental

 
 

03:16.32

1) Gabriel Barrett-Jackson

JR

2) Caldwell Biddle 

FR

3) Jeh Johnson

SR

4) Hugh Pegan

JR

2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 
 

03:17.65

1) Matthew Guillory

SO

2) Justin Estrada

JR

3) Cameron Finley

FR

4) Cam Van

SR

3 La Verne  

 

03:18.49

1) Patrick Cornwell

FR

2) Jesus Payan

SR

3) Jeffery Ouk

SO

4) Joshua Francis

JR

 
 
 
 
 
 

Women 100 Meter Dash

 
 

1 Tyra Abraham

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

11.91

2 Alison Smith

SR

Redlands

12.20

3 Emma Yudelevitch

SO

Occidental

12.33

 
 
 
 

Women 200 Meter Dash

 
 

1 Tyra Abraham

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

24.80

2 Emma Yudelevitch

SO

Occidental

24.90

3 Chyenne 

FR

Redlands

25.61

 
 
 
 

Women 400 Meter Dash

 
 
 

1 Catherine Banobi

SR

Pomona-Pitzer

57.13

2 Carmen Mejia 

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

57.32

3 Carmen Sandoval

SR

La Verne

58.99

 
 
 
 

Women 800 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Carmen Mejia

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

02:12.86

2 Anahy Covarrubias

SO

Whittier

02:15.33

3 Kaylee Jorgensen

JR

Redlands

02:17.25

 
 
 
 

Women 1500 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Maya Weigel

SR

Pomona-Pitzer

04:22.83

2 Bryn McKillop

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

04:27.33

3 Julissa Tobias

JR

Whittier

04:34.78

 
 
 
 

Women 5000 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Roxanne Valle

SO

Occidental

17:59.06

2 Lauren Hamilton

FR

Pomona-Pitzer

18:02.01

3 Melissa Cerrillos

SO

La Verne

18:06.03

 
 
 
 

Women 10000 Meter Run

 
 
 

1 Lauren Hamilton

FR

Pomona-Pitzer

37:42.97

2 Malea Martin

SO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

37:49.98

3 Lauren Stanislaw

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

38:15.94

 
 
 
 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles 

 
 

1 Alison Smith

SR

Redlands

14.20

2 Jessica Fields

FR

Redlands

14.83

3 Catalina Lee Kim

JR

La Verne

14.85

 
 
 
 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles 

 
 

1 Isabelle Dunne

JR

Occidental

64.19

2 Jessica Fields

FR

Redlands

64.70

3 Sophie Richards

FR

Pomona-Pitzer

65.13

 
 
 
 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

 
 

1 Melissa Cerrillos

SO

La Verne

11:02.19

2 Abby Gardner

SR

Pomona-Pitzer

11:06.55

3 Aria Blumm

SO

Occidental

11:15.40

 
 
 
 

Women High Jump

 
 
 

1 Vanessa Blanchard

Jr

Redlands

5-03.00

2 Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong

FR

Pomona-Pitzer 

5-01.75

3 Kelsey Rouse

SO

Cal Lutheran

4-11.75

3 Cora Davies

SO

Cal Lutheran

4-11.75

 
 
 
 

Women Pole Vault

 
 
 

1 Jacquelyn Desmond

SO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

11-10.50

2 Amanda Widen

JR

Redlands

11-06.50

3 Taylor Schulze

SR

La Verne

11-06.50

 
 
 
 

Women Long Jump

 
 
 

1 Kendall Guidetti

FR

Cal Lutheran

18-10.50

2 Liz Lee

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

18-03.25

3 Prisca Diala

JR

Pomona-Pitzer

17-09.50

 
 
 
 

Women Triple Jump

 
 
 

1 Catalina Lee Kim

JR

La Verne

36-11.50

2 Liz Lee

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

36-10.50

3 Michelle Lilly

FR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

36-10.25

 
 
 
 

Women Shot Put

 
 
 

1 Vaiva Palunas

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

45-09.75

2 Reyna Ta'amu

JR

Redlands

42-10.25

3 Emily Bassett

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

41-08.50

 
 
 
 

Women Discus Throw

 
 
 

1 Vaiva Palunas

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

153-11

2 Emily Bassett

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

130-01

3 Nicole Laliberte

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

122-08

 
 
 
 

Women Hammer Throw

 
 
 

1 Vaiva Palunas

SR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

186-05

2 Emily Bassett

JR

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

185-06

3 Nicole Laliberte

R

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

161-02

 
 
 
 

Women Javelin Throw

 
 
 

1 Sabrina Degnan

SO

Occidental

147-00

2 Jessica Finn

JR

Pomona-Pitzer

140-01

3 Alison Smith

SR

Redlands

119-07 

 
 
 
 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay 

 
 

1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 
 

48.92

1) Liz Lee

SR

2) Nirel Jones Mitchell

 FR

3) Amanda Mell

FR

4) Tyra Abraham

 JR

2 La Verne

 
 

49.36

1) Alexandra Cormier

JR

2) Catalina Lee Kim

JR

3)  Dreama Gonzales 

SO

4) Jade Griffin

FR

3 Cal Lutheran

 
 

49.61

1) Kendall Guidetti 

FR

2) Sarah Dearborn 

 FR

3) Emma King

FR

4) Ana Cordoba

 FR

 
 
 
 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay 

 
 

1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 

 

3:58.83

1) Liz Lee

SR

2) Geneva Ecola

SO

3) Carmen Mejia

SR

4) Tyra Abraham 

JR

2 Occidental

 
 

04:01.35

1) Charlotte Cullip 

SO

2) Onyekachi Nwabueze

 SR

3) Amelia Ashley

SO

4) Isabelle Dunne

 JR

3 Redlands

 
 

04:03.27

1) Kaylee Jorgensen

JR

2) Justine Keller

 JR

3) Chyenne Kimble              

FR

4) Kara Romani

SO

 
Follow Oxy Athletics on Twitter
Sign Up for Newsletters
Watch on Youtube
Follow us on Instagram