Oxy Track and Field Sends Eight Athletes to Nationals

Oxy Track and Field Sends Eight Athletes to Nationals

GENEVA, Ohio — The Occidental track and field programs will send eight athletes (seven men and one woman) to the 2017 NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships May 25-27 at the SPIRE Institute.

Defending national 200m champion Hugh Pegan and 400m All-American Gabriel Barrett-Jackson headline the Oxy men as repeat qualifiers in individual events. Pegan will defend his crown in the 200m and Barrett-Jackson is looking for his third consecutive All-American honor in the 400m.

Pegan will also run on Oxy's sixth-ranked 4x100m relay team (Jeh Johnson, Pegan, Keane Collins and Kyle Dalton) that has run 41.21 this season, and on Oxy's 4x400m relay team (Barrett-Jackson, Caldwell Biddle, Pegan and Johnson) that qualified third with a seasonal best of 3:13.92 from the SCIAC Championship meet. The top time in the event is currently Middlebury which has run 3:11.95.

Sophomore first time qualifier Austin DeWitz will compete in the high jump after clearing a seasonal best 6-09 at the SCIAC Championships at Pomona earlier this season.

On the women's side, Sabrina Degnan qualified third in the country for the javelin after winning the SCIAC Championship and breaking Kelly Young's school record in the event on April 29 with a toss of 147 feet. Gabrielle Alguire of Susquehanna is the top qualifier in the country at 155-05.

The top eight finishers in each event earn All-American honors.  The top 20 male and top 22 female times/marks in each event along top 16 relay teams in the nation have qualified for the meet.

NCAA Division III Men's Entries

NCAA Division III Women's Entries

Championship Meet Schedule By Event

National Championship Central

Chronological Schedule of Oxy Athletes By Pacific Time

Thursday, May 25

11:15 a.m. - Men's 4x100m Relay (Johnson, Pegan, Collins and Dalton)

Noon - Women's Javelin Prelims/Final (Degan)

12:45 p.m. - Men's 200m Prelims (Pegan)

2:15 p.m. - Men's 4x400m Relay (Barrett-Jackson, Biddle, Pegan and Johnson)

Friday, May 26

10:30 a.m. - Men's High Jump (DeWitz)

Noon - Men's 400m Prelims (Barrett-Jackson)

Saturday, May 27 (TBD on Qualifying Pending Prelims)

9:15 a.m. - Men's 4x100m Team (Johnson, Pegan, Collins and Dalton) 

10:20 a.m. - Men's 400m Final (Barrett-Jackson)

11:50 a.m. - Men's 200m Final (Pegan)

1:00 p.m. - Men's 4x400m Relay Final (Barrett-Jackson, Biddle, Pegan and Johnson)

 
Follow Oxy Athletics on Twitter
Sign Up for Newsletters
Watch on Youtube
Follow us on Instagram